Pyrrhic Victories: Exoneration in State Bar Court
[…] Tucker submitted his resignation with charges pending.  On August 21, 2013, the Supreme Court rejected the resignation, rejected the two year actual suspension recommended by the State Bar Court and disbarred Mr. Tucker.

It’s bedrock law in California’s attorney discipline jurisprudence that the California Supreme Court has “reserved, primary and inherent, power” to discipline  a lawyer limited only by reasonable legislative action that does not materially impair it (Obrien v. Jones (2000) 23 Cal.4th 40, 48.)  The Legislature expressly recognized this power in Bus. & Prof. Code section 6100 (“Nothing in this article limits the inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney.”)  During and shortly after the overhaul of the State Bar discipline system in the late 1980’s, the Supreme Court seemed to step back from active involvement in the discipline system, especially after the “finality rules” were added the California Rules of Court in 1992, rules delegating certain